I have found Kent House extremely professional throughout. They are always responsive to our needs and resolve user issues very quickly, as well as come up with sensible solutions to problems that need addressing.

Linsey Atkins, Programme Communications Lead
banner image

Privacy

Our privacy policy controls our use of information that you provide  when you use our websites and how we make sure it is stored and managed safely and legally.

This policy is part of the Terms & Conditions of use for this website, so please read it carefully. We take your privacy seriously, and will store all your personal data securely.

The laws you're protected by: As we are a UK company, you are protected by UK and European data protection laws. We are registered as a Data Controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (our registration number is Z9080451 and you can verify our registration online). If you'd like to know more about data protection generally, read this guide from the UK Information Commissioner.

Information we gather about you: Whenever you visit the website, we gather information about what you do during your visit, including the searches that you perform and the records you view. We also gather some statistics about your computer, such as the browser you use and how big your screen is. We gather personal information (e.g. name, address, phone number, email address, postal address) about you when you register, pay for a service or get in contact with us, or sometimes if you reply to a survey. If you create a family tree or create content on the website, we also manage that information, which may include personal information about you and other people (for example, names and birthdays of people in your family). We always aim to gather only the information that we need.

What we use this information for: We won't keep your personal information for longer than is necessary and will only use the personal information that we gather to:

  • manage the website (including your account);
  • provide advanced website features to you and others;
  • understand your needs to help us improve the website;
  • improve search results;
  • understand website usage to allow us to improve our marketing or the way we do business;
  • send you emails (more details below).

We use robust security technology and processes: We keep your details safe when you sign in or pay by using encryption. We always use up-to-date technology security standards and make every effort to keep our systems as secure as they can reasonably be. Please be aware that although our systems are secure, your information might be intercepted on its way to us via the internet, although it is extremely uncommon for this to happen.

We don't store your payment card information: When we take a payment from you, we use a secure third party service to process the payment and do not keep a record of your credit or debit card details in our systems. This means that even if (heaven forbid) someone broke into our systems, your payment details would not be available for them to steal.

We won't ever sell your personal information to third parties: We won't ever sell your information to third parties, full stop. If we run a promotion or competition where your information would be shared with a third party for marketing purposes, we will make that very clear and will ask your permission first.

Who in our company sees your information: Only specific people within our company have access to your information, and we restrict this as much as we can. In general, we try to make sure that people only have as much access to your information as they need to carry out their job.

Using third parties to process your information: We occasionally use third party companies to process information that you provide us with: for example, when you complete a survey or send an email. When we do, we keep the amount of personal information they hold to an absolute minimum, have contracts in place to stop them using your information except on our behalf and obviously do our best to make sure they are as careful with your information as we are.

Where your information is stored: The vast majority of your information is stored securely on our servers in the UK. Some of our third party partners use servers in the United States.

When we can delete your information: If your account is inactive for two or more years and you do not have a paid service, we reserve the right to delete your information including information in your family tree, although we'll try to contact you first. Of course, if you have paid for a subscription or credits, we won't do this.

Emails we send you: We try only to send you emails which are relevant and help you with your family history or tell you important things about the website. There are some emails which we send you only if we have your permission (marketing emails). There are some emails which we send you even if we don't have your permission (service emails) – we send these to administer the service. Each is explained below.

Marketing emails: These emails include our regular newsletter, emails which help you with your family history, special offers and market research emails. They also include product updates: announcements of new features or historical records on the website. Very occasionally, we might tell you about a service offered by another company within our group, or even outside it, but this is rare. We make it very easy to stop receiving these emails.

Unsubscribing from marketing emails: You can do this in a number of ways and we make it easy for you to do this. The easiest way is to change the settings in the 'my account' area of the website. There are also instructions on every email we send and you can usually unsubscribe directly from the email without visiting the website.

Service emails: We need to send these to administer the service. Service emails include registration and payment confirmations, warnings that we are about to charge you or that your subscription or credits are about to expire, and welcome emails that provide useful information about how to use a service or feature when you sign up or start using it. Also, if we make a fundamental change to the website or our Terms & Conditions that we think we need to make you aware of (for legal or simply for courtesy reasons), we will send you a service email.

Unsubscribing from service emails: Because of the nature of these emails, we don't allow you to unsubscribe, but we can switch off your account if you are no longer interested in using the website. Contact our Customer Support team to do this.

Our use of cookies: We use cookies (small information files that are stored on your computer) to help us provide many features on the website. You can choose not to accept cookies from us (by changing your browser's security settings) but if you do, the website might not work as intended and some features may not work at all. Cookies are safe: please read this short guide if you want to know more about them.

Seeing what information we hold on you: If you want to know what personal information we hold on you, get in contact and we'll be happy to supply you with it: there is a £10 administration charge to cover the cost of pulling it together.

Updating your personal information: If the information we hold about you is no longer correct, please update your details in the 'my account' area or alternatively, tell us and we will update our records.

When we might disclose your information: We will only disclose your information to somebody outside our group companies (or who is processing your information on our behalf under contract) if we are required to by law.

If we change hands: If our business transfers to anyone else, you agree that we can pass your information to that person, so they can continue to provide you with the service.

Changes to this policy: We might make changes to this policy from time to time – check back here to stay up to date. If we make a major change to it, we'll send you a service email describing the change and what it means for you.

Contact us: We hope that's clear. If it isn't or you have another question that isn't covered, please contact us.

Last updated:6 May 2011